This website uses cookies

We and authorised third parties use cookies. More information about the cookies, their purpose and how they are shared is explained fully in the cookies information. In order to guarantee the best possible user experience, please click "accept all". You can also save preferences or decline the use of cookies, with the exception of necessary cookies. Cookies information and more
To the Webseite Online-Catalogue

Auction on Saturday, September 26, 2020 from 10:00 | Auction finished

Completed | Standard auction
Lot: 421

Allegorische

Starting price 500 EUR
Result:
600 EUR

Allegorische Figurengruppe ''Der Sommer und der Herbst''. Wohl Thüringen 18. Jh. Porzellan, polychrom bemalt und ziervergoldet. Zwei Putten auf ovalem, mit Rocaillen belegtem Sockel, die Allegorie des Sommers auf Ziegenbock zwischen Kornähren sitzend mit Kornährenkrone, Sichel in der einem, Vogel auf der anderen Hand, neben ihm ein Vogelnest, die Allegorie des Herbstes mit Traubenkranz und Trauben in der Hand, den Ziegenbock fütternd, seitl. unterglasurblaue Marke an gekreuzte Schwerter erinnernd, min. best. u. ber., rest., H. 24 cm, B. 22 cm.- Provenienz: Sammlung der Sparkasse Bremen; Galerie ProArt, Verden